Tuesday, September 6, 2016

9.6.16 It's been a while... Lots of picture!

New transfer board picture

This week was good and we we were able to meet 2 new investigators through teaching baseball here but none of our investigators were able to come to church this week which was a real bummer but there will be better days ahead :)  tomorrow is transfer calls so you wont know if I'm leaving or staying until I've actually left or stayed haha

Two weeks ago....
Time just really flies ive realized....but I really want to stay in Sejong cause this week we found 2 new investigators and 1 is incredibly golden and a less active just starting back out when he found out there was a church in Sejong and his father isn't a member so we started working with him and next transfer if things turn out there will be 3 baptisms :)  But the Lord's will be done of course.  I love Sejong and the members are great and the Stake High Counselors and Presidency has come to our ward for 4 weeks straight and keep saying that Sejong is the place where the majority of progress has come out of the stake as of late despite being a branch, so that was just a continuous compliment to the branch members and the Lord for blessing us here cuz you know we as missionaries don't do anything but what the Lord does through us and how the ward/branch takes care of the RC's so its just a testament to the fulfillment of the promise that the work will roll forth and continue until the coming of our Lord Christ.  So much has happened here this transfer and its become the most productive area in the mission, not to mention the Yuseong Ward which is also in the district has been cranking out work so Originally when i first got here as a greenie Daejeon was just very stale and hard and Gwangju was "the promised land"  but as of the past 2 transfers things have for some reason flipped and Daejeon has just has its heart softened and the work is progressing so fast!  I love it here, i love the people, and this work is the Lord's work.  By continually following his lead and looking for his correction and guidance we will find ourselves on the path to saintly characters becoming like our Savior Jesus Christ more and more everyday.  
This is just Daejeon near the Expo park 

Me and Elder Heo visiting Less actives...

Elder Heo sleeping on pday...

Food trucks in Sejong

 Fountains at the Lake park in the middle of the city

This is What fruit loops are called in korea.. 
Korea Presidential library-Sejong
Last pday we had a zone activity....Olympics!!!   We played basketball, ping pong, Cho koo(mix of volley ball and soccer) and we divided it into   Teams   KOREA, UTAH, EAST USA, WEST USA.  KOREA won Ping Pong, WEST USA won Cho Koo...crazy game and also basketball!  

P-day olympics 
P-day olympics Cho koo

This was  awhile back but this is called   Pee Tong  Pizza Tongsooyook or Pizza Sweet and Sour Pork.   Its the most delicious thing ever, weve become addicted haha.

Shopping complex 
Random river

This is Elder Hernandez on splits with me.  He's from Honduras and this is his first time having moms touch...he returns home next transfer.

Here he is with Elder Choi  HongJoon

We ate this stuff called JjimDak 찜닭 with Yuseongs investigator who got baptized yesterday and it was sooooooooooo good

We went to a place in our area where no missionary in over a year has been called Jochiwon and we just though no one lived there but it turned out to be quite largish so we had an appointment there with some 7th day adventist guy.....heres the famous market there.  its like 30 minutes away from sejong by bus



One night there were NO people on the streets and we were confused but we heard this sound from afar and we followed it to find one of Koreas most famous Rappers doing a free concert by Sejongs Lake Park  Soooooo many people but no one really wanted to talk obviously ha

I stole these next pictures from the mission fb page.... zone conferences, baptisms, etc.....

No comments:

Post a Comment